Call today to schedule your immigration consultation 954-385-0157 or email: BAlvarado@Blandon-Law.com.

Blandon Law Immigration

Friday, October 30, 2009

Business Visitors - Gotcha Abroad

    I would like to be able to advise certain clients that a business visitor visa (B-1) is enough.  With a B-1 visa, a foreigner can engage in any commercial transaction -- start a business in the U.S., sign contracts, invest in companies -- so long as it is not gainful employment.  Moreover, because visitor visas are granted for both pleasure and business at the same time (B-1/B-2), foreigners in the U.S. usually already have these visas in their passports.  No additional applications are needed.

    Unfortunately, too many entries in B-1 status can make the Immigration and Customs Enforcement officials at the port of entry (such as an airport) doubt the purpose of the visit.  One unexpected day, ICE can simply refuse admission.  What is worse, when the foreigner attempts to obtain a new B-1/B-2 visa abroad -- after the first one has expired -- the consular officer at the consulate or embassy can deny the application.  This is more likely to happen in countries such as Venezuela, where the country conditions are so volatile that U.S. consular officers are predisposed to believing that everyone wants to leave the country and work in the U.S. permanently. 
     Word to the wise: investigate another visa for business purposes.

General Frequently Asked Questions

Call today to schedule your immigration consultation

954-385-0157 or email: blandonappts@aol.com