Call today to schedule your immigration consultation 954-385-0157 or email: BAlvarado@Blandon-Law.com.

Blandon Law Immigration

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Blame My (Immediate) Relatives

     How fitting that just before the Thanksgiving holiday my studies begin on the topic of legal permanent residency based on family relationships.  There are two parts to every case: the petition by the family member who is in the United States and the application for residency (or an immigrant visa) by the person who wishes to become a legal permanent resident.  In addition, there are two types of family relationships in Immigration-speak:  immediate relatives and others.  Immediate relatives can apply for residency as soon as the family members file a petition.  These include the parent, spouse, and child (under age 21) of a U.S. citizen.
     Everyone else who is eligible to become a permanent resident based on a family relationship must wait until there are enough visa numbers available.  There are several "preference categories" determined by law and country.  A European child of a legal permanent resident might wait five years to become a permanent resident.  Surprise:  a Philippine sibling of a U.S. citizen would wait about 22 years. 

General Frequently Asked Questions

Call today to schedule your immigration consultation

954-385-0157 or email: blandonappts@aol.com