Call today to schedule your immigration consultation 954-385-0157 or email: BAlvarado@Blandon-Law.com.

Blandon Law Immigration

Monday, November 16, 2009

Do I need to get my passport stamped?


     Traveling for pleasure is delightful.  Traveling as an obligation is a headache.  When a client asks me if they must leave the U.S. -- their families, their jobs, their ToDos -- to obtain a visa in their passports, I want to tell them to stay.  However, the choice is not completely mine to make.  So, I explain it like this:
     The Department of State (DOS, the U.S. embassies and consulates abroad) gives an invitation to the grand party that is our country.  That's basically what a visa is:  an invitation to the ball. 
     Now, sometimes a foreigner enters with one invitation (tourist) and changes status in the U.S. to another (maybe becomes a temporary worker).  Once you enter the party (the United States) a foreigner does not NEED to get another invitation. So long as the Citizenship and Immigration Service (CIS) allows the foreigner to remain legally in the U.S., she may do so.  Party.
     BUT, if the foreigner leaves the party, then yes, she must get another invitation abroad if she wishes to re-enter it in this new status. This is what is known as consular processing for a visa (with DOS) versus changing status with CIS.
    

General Frequently Asked Questions

Call today to schedule your immigration consultation

954-385-0157 or email: blandonappts@aol.com