Call today to schedule your immigration consultation 954-385-0157 or email: BAlvarado@Blandon-Law.com.

Blandon Law Immigration

Thursday, November 5, 2009

E - The "Substantial" Visa



     Once upon a time, in places far away, men (and perhaps two or three women) lived by trading the goods from their home country with another country.  Others lived in countries where they had not been born or raised, but invested in companies in an adopted homeland.  Over the years, the countries developed specific international agreements, known as treaties, so these men (and women) could live and work abroad.
     Today, treaty traders and investors can enter the U.S. on E-1 and E-2 visas respectively, and remain for an indefinite period of time.  The requirements are numerous, including the following:
*  that the trade between the U.S. and the foreign country be substantial OR
*  that the amount of funds invested is substantial.
   Substantial is an obscure and funny term, open to wide interpretation by the consular officers who decide whether to grant the visa.  Word to the wise:  if interested in joining the long tradition of traders and investors, retain an immigration professional.

General Frequently Asked Questions

Call today to schedule your immigration consultation

954-385-0157 or email: blandonappts@aol.com