Call today to schedule your immigration consultation 954-385-0157 or email: BAlvarado@Blandon-Law.com.

Blandon Law Immigration

Monday, January 25, 2010

Voluntary Departure Instead of Deportation


     When faced with a deportation order and the consequence of not being allowed to return to the United States for several years, some foreigners prefer to choose voluntary departure.  Both Immigration and an Immigration Judge can grant VD, which allows a foreigner to leave the U.S. on his/her own volition and paying his/her own way. 
     If VD is requested on or before a master hearing with an Immigration Judge, it can be granted for up to 120 days.  The requirements are that the foreign national not be deportable for an aggravated felony or on security grounds, s/he cannot contest removability, waives the right to appeal and does not request any other form of relief (such as asylum.)
     If VD is requested after a removal order has been entered or at a hearing on the merits of the case, the maximum grant is 60 days.  In addition, the foreign national must have five years of good moral character prior to applying for VD, cannot be deportable on aggravated felony or terrorist grounds, must demonstrate financial ability and intent to leave, and must post a bond.  When s/he arrives abroad and that arrival is verified by the U.S. consulate or embassy, the bond payment is refunded.

General Frequently Asked Questions

Call today to schedule your immigration consultation

954-385-0157 or email: blandonappts@aol.com