Call today to schedule your immigration consultation 954-385-0157 or email: BAlvarado@Blandon-Law.com.

Blandon Law Immigration

Sunday, August 22, 2010

Rules for Visitors Who Want to Become Students

    Recently, the Citizenship and Immigration Service published a memo reminding foreign nationals about the regulations to become a student if they entered as a visitior in B-1 or B-2 nonimmigrant status.  If they would like to enroll in classes, they may apply for a change of status to academic (F-1) or vocational (M-1) student status if they: have not yet enrolled in classes, have unexpired status, and have not engaged in unauthorized employment

     Enrolling in classes while in B-1/B-2 status will result in a status violation. Foreign nationals who have violated their nonimmigrant status by enrolling in classes are not eligible to extend their B status or change to F-1 or M-1 status. These regulations provide no exceptions.

General Frequently Asked Questions

Call today to schedule your immigration consultation

954-385-0157 or email: blandonappts@aol.com