Call today to schedule your immigration consultation 954-385-0157 or email: BAlvarado@Blandon-Law.com.

Blandon Law Immigration

Thursday, October 31, 2013

Filing After the One Year Deadline

     Foreigners can file an asylum application even if they have been in the United States more than one year.  In that situation, one of two exceptions must apply:
      (1) the existence of changed circumstances which materially affect the applicant's eligibility for asylum OR 
      (2) extraordinary circumstances relating to the delay in filing the application.

    Changed circumstances include the following:
(A) Changes in conditions in the applicant's country of nationality;
             (B) Changes in the applicant's circumstances that materially affect the applicant's eligibility for asylum, including changes in applicable U.S. law and activities the applicant becomes involved in outside the home country that place the applicant at risk; OR
             (C) In the case of someone who had previously been included as a dependent in another person's pending asylum application, the loss of the spousal or parent-child relationship to the principal applicant through marriage, divorce, death, or attainment of age 21.

     Extraordinary circumstances relating to the delay in filing include applicants who are minors when the arrive in the U.S., or persons who believe their application was filed by a notary (or attorney) but learn after the first year of being here that the application was not filed.

General Frequently Asked Questions

Call today to schedule your immigration consultation

954-385-0157 or email: blandonappts@aol.com