Call today to schedule your immigration consultation 954-385-0157 or email: ERBlandonLaw@aol.com
Showing posts with label P-1. Show all posts
Showing posts with label P-1. Show all posts

Monday, November 9, 2009

P visa - for Group Performers and Athletes

     In my efforts to study for the BIG immigration exam in March 2010, I am grateful for the P visa.  Not only does the P visa follow the O visa alphabetically, but also the requirements for obtaining a P visa seem to logically follow the requirements for obtaining an O visa.  Easy to remember.
     An O visa requires extraordinary ability of a specific person, such as a perfomer, artist or athlete.  The P-1 visa, on the other hand, is for a member of an entertainment group which has existed for at least one year;  the group must have international recognition, not the individual performer.  In fact, where the entertainer is coming to the U.S. under a reciprocal exchange program (P-2) or for a culturally unique program (P-3), the "international recognition" requirement is waived completely. 
     P visas are also available to athletes, whether professional or amateur, performing individually or as part of a group or team.  Again, the standard is lower than for the O visa.  Either the athlete is internationally recognized -- meaning recognized in at least 2 foreign countries -- or the event where she will be competing/performing is internationally recognized.

General Frequently Asked Questions

Call today to schedule your immigration consultation

954-385-0157 or email: blandonappts@aol.com